No apportionment was required because all of the legal theories related to common facts, with no California case requiring a statement of decision on a fee motion (although some selective cases may need a more detailed explanation). 4. COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Rutan & Tucker LLP attorneys at law RUTAN & TUCKER, LLP Richard Montevideo (BAR NO. Comments (0) \o1AlA7r{PEft{= A137217 (1st Dist., Div. 1 Mar. n^ymB [lQ -6@Ur;j:y Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that ANSWER: Wrong; the trial court has continuing jurisdiction.