Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. The self-proving affidavit is a short form that the witnesses sign under oath, confirming that the Will was executed properly. Long absolutely went above and beyond all my expectations. Long is a fantastic lawyer and his support staff is top notch. It also includes the address and name of the probate attorney of the petitioner. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Justia has no commercial relationship with US Legal Forms, and we receive no commissions, fees, or any other type of compensation if you purchase forms from them.