The Permanente Medical Group pays $76,138 per year on average compared to The MetroHealth System which pays $73,175. medical groups in the nation with over 9,000 physicians, 22 medical centers,
Our recent decisions do not reflect our support for the challenged provisions of MICRA as a matter of policy, but simply our conclusion that under established constitutional principles the Legislature [38 Cal.3d 164] had the authority to adopt such measures. Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any [medical malpractice] action the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. In light of our discussion of the legislative history and purposes of MICRA in American Bank, Barme and Roa, it is clear that section 3333.2 is rationally related to legitimate state interests.